Skip to content ↓

Our Governors

Our Governors

If you have any questions for the Governing Board or wish to find out more about becoming a School Governor please contact Toby Butler, Chair of Governors by email:

tobybutler@mps.kent.sch.uk

Current Governors (10 of 12 in post)

(Two Co-opted Governor vacancies to be filled)

Yvette Best - Co-opted Governor appointed by Governing Board

Term of Office: 25 March 2019 to 24 March 2023

Meeting Attendance: 6 of 6 in 2020/21; 1 of 1 in 2021/22

Business Interests: None declared

Designated Roles: Assistant Headteacher; Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

 

Toby Butler - Co-opted Governor appointed by Governing Board

Term of Office: 1 September 2018 to 31 August 2022

Meeting Attendance: 6 of 6 in 2020/21; 1 of 1 in 2021/22

Business Interests: Traffic & Network Solutions Asset Manager at Kent County Council Highways, Transportation & Waste; Mrs Butler is the Finance & Personnel Officer at Madginford Primary School and a Downswood Parish Councillor

Designated Roles: Chair of Governors; Health & Safety; HT Performance Panel

 

Tracie Carlsund - Parent Governor elected by parent community

Term of Office: 25 August 2021 to 24 August 2025

Meeting Attendance: 1 of 1 in 2021/22

Business Interests: Director of Global Events Staffing

Designated Roles: Finance Panel; Sports Premium

 

Ian Hayne - Co-opted Governor appointed by Governing Board

Term of Office: 1 September 2018 to 31 August 2022

Meeting Attendance: 6 of 6 in 2020/21; 1 of 1 in 2021/22

Business Interests: Mrs Hayne is a Midday Meals Supervisor at Madginford Primary School

Designated Roles: SEND; Training & Development; Curriculum; Wellbeing

 

Shirley Lall - Co-opted Governor appointed by Governing Board

Term of Office: 25 March 2019 to 24 March 2023

Meeting Attendance: 6 of 6 in 2020/21; 1 of 1 in 2021/22

Business Interests: None declared

Designated Roles: Vice-Chair of Governors; Child Protection & Safeguarding; Pay Panel; EYFS; Pupil Premium

 

David Parfitt - Parent Governor elected by parent community

Term of Office: 30 November 2018 to 29 November 2022

Meeting Attendance: 6 of 6 in 2020/21; 1 of 1 in 2021/22

Business Interests: none declared

Designated Roles: Pay Panel; Curriculum; Wellbeing; Covid Catch-Up

 

Dan Rance - Parent Governor elected by parent community

Term of Office: 25 August 2021 to 24 August 2025

Meeting Attendance: 1 of 1 in 2021/22

Business Interests: Mother-in-law is a teaching assistant at the school

Designated Roles: Child Protection & Safeguarding

 

Shelley Shrimpton - Staff Governor elected by school staff

Term of Office: 13 November 2018 to 12 November 2022

Meeting Attendance: 6 of 6 in 2020/21; 1 of 1 in 2021/22

Business interests: FIGS Trustee at Invicta Grammar School

Designated Roles:

 

Natalie Wensley - Local Authority Governor appointed by KCC

Term of Office: 20 September 2021 to 19 September 2025

Meeting Attendance: 5 of 5 in 2020/21; 1 of 1 in 2021/22

Business Interests: None declared

Designated Roles: Finance Panel; HT Performance Panel; Pay Panel

 

Amanda Woolcombe - Staff Governor (Ex Officio member)

Term of Office: 1 September 2014 ...

Meeting Attendance: 6 of 6 in 2020/21; 1 of 1 in 2021/22

Business Interests: Director of Endurance GB (Safeguarding)

Designated Roles: Headteacher

 

Sarah Rome, Clerk to the Governing Body - The Education People, KCC Clerking Service

 

Historic Governors (left within last 12 months)

 

Kelly Barnett - Parent Governor elected by parent community

Term of Office: 9 February 2017 to 14 September 2020

Meeting Attendance: 6 of 6 in 2019/20; 1 of 1 in 2020/21

Business Interests: Director of local printing company

 

Carolyn Christie - Local Authority Governor appointed by KCC

Term of Office: 28 June 2017 to 27 June 2021

Meeting Attendance: 5 of 6 in 2019/20; 5 of 5 in 2020/21

Business Interest declaration: None declared

 

Jo Considine - Co-opted Governor appointed by Governing Board

Term of Office: 19 November 2018 to 31 July 2021

Meeting Attendance: 6 of 6 in 2019/20; 5 of 6 in 2020/21

Business Interests: None declared

 

Charles Tanswell - Co-opted Governor appointed by Governing Board

Term of Office: 28 January 2019 to 31 July 2021

Meeting Attendance: 5 of 6 in 2019/20; 6 of 6 in 2020/21

Business Interests: None declared